Data report · 2027
MSP Event Report 2027: what 247 MSP events publish, and what they don’t
Every edition on MSP Event Guide is built by reading the organiser’s own pages, writing down only what they state, and re-checking them. Put together, those 247 editions in 105 series from 45 organisers across 25 countries give a picture of the MSP and IT channel event market nobody else publishes: what tickets cost, how big the rooms are, where and when the shows happen, and what changes from one year to the next. Data as of Nov 7, 2026.
Press summary
- Six in ten events publish no ticket price. 145 of 247 MSP and IT channel event editions (58.7%) publish no ticket price on the organiser’s pages; 54 (21.9%) are free to attend. Where a US-dollar price is published, the cheapest ticket has a median of $325, from $149 to $7,500.
- Europe hosts more MSP events than the US. 117 editions (47.4%) take place in the UK and Europe and 96 (38.9%) in the US, across 25 countries in all. After the US, the most events are in Germany (37), UK (35), France (14).
- November is the busiest month. 53 of the 166 editions held in 2026 (31.9%) fall in November, 3.1× the next busiest (October, 17), driven by vendor and distributor roadshows: 8 series make several city stops that month. October to December holds 51.2% of the year; January is the quietest.
Free to quote and chart with a link to this page. Questions about the data: hello@mspeventguide.com.
Finding 1
Six in ten events publish no ticket price
145 of 247 MSP and IT channel event editions (58.7%) publish no ticket price on the organiser’s pages; 54 (21.9%) are free to attend. Where a US-dollar price is published, the cheapest ticket has a median of $325, from $149 to $7,500.
| USD (38 editions) | $149–$7,500 · median $325 | |
|---|---|---|
| EUR (5 editions) | €199–€1,513 · median €299 | |
| GBP (3 editions) | £99–£575 · median £165 | |
| AUD (2 editions) | A$199–A$199 · median A$199 |
Method: We took the lowest ticket price each organiser publishes for each edition (free counts as zero), kept prices in the organiser’s own currency without converting them, and show the range and median per currency. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 2
Who lets you in for free
Independent organisers are the most likely to run free events: 9 of their 26 editions (34.6%) are free to attend. Vendors come next (21 free, 17 paid). Of the 102 editions that publish a price at all, 54 (52.9%) are free.
| Association (30) | 6 free · 1 paid · 23 not published | |
|---|---|---|
| Vendor (101) | 21 free · 17 paid · 63 not published | |
| Independent (26) | 9 free · 5 paid · 12 not published | |
| Media & publisher (90) | 18 free · 25 paid · 47 not published |
Method: Each edition is grouped by who runs it (vendor, media and publisher, association, independent) and counted as free, paid or price not published from the organiser’s own ticket page. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 3
Booking early saves a third
Where an organiser publishes both an early-bird and a later ticket price (11 editions), booking early saves a median of 33% against the last published price, and up to 67%. 13 editions (5.3%) publish a date when the price goes up.
| Saving Under 25% | 3 editions | |
|---|---|---|
| Saving 25–39% | 4 editions | |
| Saving 40–59% | 1 editions | |
| Saving 60% or more | 3 editions |
Method: From the ticket tiers each organiser publishes, we compared the early-bird (or pre-sale) price with the last published tier for the same ticket, in its own currency, and counted editions that publish a price-rise or early-bird end date. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 4
Fewer than three events in ten publish a head count
70 of 247 editions (28.3%) have a published attendance figure, for that edition or the series’ latest one. 143 (57.9%) give no size at all. Of those with a figure, 31 (44.3%) draw 750 people or more and 39 (55.7%) fewer.
| Intimate (under 150) | 21 published · 15 estimated | |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-size (150–750) | 18 published · 19 estimated | |
| Large (750–3,000) | 17 published · 0 estimated | |
| Major (3,000+) | 14 published · 0 estimated | |
| No size published or estimated | 143 |
Method: Attendance comes only from figures the organiser publishes (this edition’s, else the series’ latest with its year); where none exists we show our labelled size estimate from published evidence such as a venue or floor plan, grouped into four size bands. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 5
Europe hosts more MSP events than the US
117 editions (47.4%) take place in the UK and Europe and 96 (38.9%) in the US, across 25 countries in all. After the US, the most events are in Germany (37), UK (35), France (14).
| UK & Europe | 117 · 47.4% | |
|---|---|---|
| US East | 40 · 16.2% | |
| US Central | 30 · 12.1% | |
| US West | 26 · 10.5% | |
| Australia, NZ & Asia | 17 · 6.9% | |
| Online | 7 · 2.8% | |
| Canada | 5 · 2% | |
| Rest of world | 5 · 2% |
Method: Each in-person or hybrid edition is counted once in its host country and region (US states split East, Central and West); online-only editions are counted as online. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 6
November is the busiest month
53 of the 166 editions held in 2026 (31.9%) fall in November, 3.1× the next busiest (October, 17), driven by vendor and distributor roadshows: 8 series make several city stops that month. October to December holds 51.2% of the year; January is the quietest.
| January | 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| February | 9 | |
| March | 7 | |
| April | 13 | |
| May | 9 | |
| June | 16 | |
| July | 4 | |
| August | 9 | |
| September | 11 | |
| October | 17 | |
| November | 53 | |
| December | 15 |
Method: Editions are counted by the month they start in, for calendar year 2026, which lies fully inside our research window (the last 12 and next 18 months). Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 7
Security is on almost every agenda
Cybersecurity features at 161 of 247 editions (65.2%), ahead of service delivery & helpdesk (55.5%) and sales & marketing (49.8%). AI and automation is already on 35.6% of agendas; M&A & growth is the rarest focus (9.7%).
| Cybersecurity | 161 · 65.2% | |
|---|---|---|
| Service delivery & helpdesk | 137 · 55.5% | |
| Sales & marketing | 123 · 49.8% | |
| AI & automation | 88 · 35.6% | |
| Vendor partner programmes | 83 · 33.6% | |
| Leadership & operations | 67 · 27.1% | |
| Compliance & governance | 41 · 16.6% | |
| Peer groups & community | 36 · 14.6% | |
| Technical & hands-on | 31 · 12.6% | |
| M&A & growth | 24 · 9.7% |
Method: Each edition is tagged with up to several of ten standard topics from its official agenda and description; an edition counts once per topic. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 8
Vendors and publishers run three events in four
Vendors run 101 editions (40.9%) and media companies and publishers 90 (36.4%); associations and independents run the rest. The five busiest organisers alone account for 91 editions (36.8%) out of 45 organisers.
| The Channel Company (CRN) | 28 | |
|---|---|---|
| CyberRisk Alliance | 24 | |
| ASCII, a GTIA Community (The ASCII Group) | 15 | |
| Pax8 | 12 | |
| WatchGuard | 12 | |
| Angel Business Communications | 11 | |
| Kaseya | 11 | |
| Acronis | 10 |
Method: Each edition is credited to the organiser named on its official page and grouped by organiser type; the busiest organisers are ranked by the number of editions in the data. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 9
Dates come first, prices last
Of 139 upcoming editions, 96.4% have exact dates and 75.5% a named venue, but only 50.4% publish a ticket price and 33.8% a registration link we could confirm. Even among the 65 starting in the next 90 days, 18 show neither a price nor a registration link.
| Exact dates | 134 of 139 · 96.4% | |
|---|---|---|
| Venue named | 105 of 139 · 75.5% | |
| Ticket price (or free) | 70 of 139 · 50.4% | |
| Registration link | 47 of 139 · 33.8% | |
| Attendance figure | 39 of 139 · 28.1% |
Method: For every edition scheduled after 2026-11-07, we counted which facts its official pages publish today; a missing fact means the organiser hasn’t published it, not that it doesn’t exist. Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 10
Most shows keep their month, over half change city
40 of the 94 series that ran in 2026 (42.6%) have already announced 2027 dates. Of the 35 annual shows with both, 25 (71.4%) keep the same month, but only 16 (45.7%) return to the same city.
| 2026 series with 2027 dates announced | 40 of 94 · 42.6% | |
|---|---|---|
| Same month as 2026 | 25 of 35 · 71.4% | |
| Same city as 2026 | 16 of 35 · 45.7% | |
| Moved earlier in the year | 6 of 35 · 17.1% | |
| Moved later in the year | 4 of 35 · 11.4% |
Method: We matched each series’ 2026 and 2027 editions; month and city are compared only for series with exactly one edition in each year (roadshows with several cities are left out). Download the numbers (CSV)
Finding 11
Most MSP events last a single day
134 of the 237 editions with published dates (56.5%) last one day, and only 11 (4.6%) run four days or more. Summits are almost all one-day affairs (59 of 63), while conferences mostly take two or three days (55 of 71).
| One day | 134 · 56.5% | |
|---|---|---|
| Two days | 41 · 17.3% | |
| Three days | 51 · 21.5% | |
| Four days or more | 11 · 4.6% |
Method: From the start and end dates each organiser publishes, we counted calendar days per edition (a one-day event starts and ends on the same date) and grouped them by event type; editions without exact dates are left out. Download the numbers (CSV)
Cite this report
MSP Event Guide, “MSP Event Report 2027”, data as of Nov 7, 2026. https://mspeventguide.com/report/2027About the data
- What it covers: the 247 event editions listed on MSP Event Guide on Nov 7, 2026: conferences, vendor partner and user conferences, summits, workshops, peer-group meetings, expos, awards and bootcamps for MSPs and the IT channel, starting between November 2025 and May 2028. It is our directory, not a census: some events aren’t listed yet.
- Stated, not verified: prices, attendance, dates and venues are counted as each organiser states them on its own pages. We don’t infer them, and a fact an organiser doesn’t publish counts as not published. Prices stay in the organiser’s currency and are never converted. How we check.
- No personal data: the CSV files hold only aggregated counts, shares and prices: no speaker, sponsor or exhibitor names and no contact details.
- Frozen numbers: the figures above are a snapshot so they stay citable; the calendar itself keeps updating. See updates and corrections.